top of page
https://www.monash.edu/
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • Youtube

SMJFL Round 7 Preview: Love the Game Round

The South Metro Junior Football League (SMJFL) 2021 season will resume with Round 7 this Sunday 20 June.

Round 7 is the ‘Love the Game’ Round presented by SMJFL affiliate partner, the Victorian Responsible Gambling Foundation (VRGF).

The Love the Game program aims to reduce young people’s exposure to sport betting advertising and raises awareness of the risks of gambling harm for young people.

More than 500 sporting clubs, including Victoria’s 10 AFL teams, 11 leagues and commissions, and community clubs are Love the Game partners, demonstrating to young people that sport and betting don’t have to go together.

The SMJFL will celebrate the round with a focus on its Monarch SMJFL Umpire Academy, with umpires at select grounds bringing awareness to the cause using special-edition Love the Game flags, hats and wristbands.

Here’s the Round 7 SMJFL Preview. 

Under 10 Mixed Fire – East Malvern JFC (Reeves) vs St Peters FC U10 Fire

Sunday, 10:30am, Basil Reserve

The youngest age group featured in the preview this week are the Under 10s. 

East Malvern and St Peters will face off at 10:30am on Sunday as the kids get back out on the field for the first time since late-May. 

In Round 6 East Malvern took on Beaumaris, while St Peters faced the East Brighton Vampires. 

The forecast for Sunday looks like it will be a sunny winters day so it will be great for spectators to get out to watch the kids get back on the field.


View this post on Instagram


Under 12 Mixed Division 4 – Waverley Park Hawks U12 Mixed Gold vs Oakleigh JFC

Sunday, 11:30am, Columbia Park

Oakleigh will be looking for their first win of the season since regrading when they come up against Waverley Park in Round 7.

Oakleigh’s last match was a nail-biter when they played out a draw with Ormond in Round 6.

Oakleigh started that game strongly with two goals in the opening quarter and held off a late onslaught from Ormond to force a draw. 

Waverley Park lost their Round 6 match-up against St Pauls / McKinnon by 39 points but kicked a goal in every quarter that game.

Charlie Sofocleous has proved to be a key contributor around goal with five goals in the past two games and is one to watch in this match-up. 

Both teams will be itching to get out onto the field following the pause on the season, so it is sure to be a fierce affair.

Under 13 Mixed Division 5 – Ajax Under 13 Jets vs East Malvern JFC (Black)

Sunday, 10:00am, Princes Park – Oval 1

East Malvern will be looking to get back on the winners list this weekend when they take on Ajax. 

The Knights almost pulled off a comeback against Ashwood in Round 6 but fell agonisingly short of the win, going down by three points. 

Charlie Fennessy kicked two goals for East Malvern against Ashwood and Henry Parris continued his consistent start to the season.

Parris has kicked a goal in each of the previous four games he has played and has become a reliable goal-scorer for his team. 

Ajax suffered a 30-point loss to the East Brighton Vampires in Round 6 but will be looking to return to some of their early season form, where they won two out of their first three games.

Ajax have four of the top seven goal scorers in the competition to date, with Dale Nathan, Adam Parasol and Jesse Trayer all averaging north of a goal a game.

Nathan is leading the competition for goals scored this season with eight goals so far. 

Both sides are currently placed 1-1 on the ladder so this matchup is sure to be a hotly contested one.

Under 14 Girls Division 1 – Caulfield Bears JFC U14 Girls vs Beaumaris FC U14 Girls Sharks

Sunday, 1:30pm, Koornang Park

The Bears and the Sharks will go head-to-head at Koornang Park this Sunday. 

Currently sitting atop the Under 14 Girls Division 1 ladder, the Caulfield Bears have amassed a total of five wins, leaving them so far undefeated.

After the Beaumaris Sharks fell 11-points short of a victory against St Kilda City in Round 6, they will be facing a challenge coming up against the top-dogs. 

Cleo Barbakas has been vital in the Bears winning streak, scoring three goals in their tense 32-point victory against St Kilda City in Round 6.

The Sharks have a handful of stars, including Remy Johnston and Rose Taylor who have tallied five goals each in the last three rounds.

Johnston and Taylor are followed closely by teammate Gabrielle Trajer, who has scored four goals.

With both teams proving that they are determined for and capable of a win, Sunday will bring about a memorable game.

Under 15 Boys Division 2 – DJFC Under 15 (Cardona) vs Ormond JFC

Sunday, 1:00pm, Souter Oval

Dingley and Ormond will battle it out at Souter Oval on Sunday afternoon as Dingley look to end Ormond’s unbeaten start to the season following a string of regradings. 

Ormond’s last game was against Prahran, where the Monders achieved a 33-point victory.

Charlie Wood and Senin Seymour both kicked three goals in that match. Ormond kept Prahran scoreless in the final quarter to power away with the win. 

Harry Armstrong has put together a solid start to the season, kicking two or more goals in every game he has played. Armstrong’s season tally is at 15 now, which is second in the division at this stage of the season. 

Dingley recorded a 46-point triumph over the Waverley Park Hawks in Round 6, with a hot start setting the platform for victory.

The Dingoes booted five goals in the first quarter alone as they wreaked havoc at Columbia Park. Angus Cooper was prominent in front of goal kicking four majors, whilst the trio of Shamus Williams, Hudson Wright and Beau Cardona kicked two goals apiece. 

The Monders’ defence will have their work cut out for them in Round 7 if they are to stop the Dingoes scoring prowess. 

Ormond will be looking to win their third straight game, but Dingley are sure to make it a tough contest as they try to make their mark on Division 2.

Under 16 Boys Division 3 – Waverley Park Hawks U16 Boys Gold vs Bentleigh JFC

Sunday, 3:00pm, Columbia Park 

After further regrading, the Hawks and the Demons will meet for the first time this Sunday. 

Coming off the back of a substantial 99-point win against St Kilda City JFC back in Round 6, the Hawks will be aiming to soar back into the season. 

Bentleigh, who moved down from Division 2 after a 46-point loss to Ajax in Round 6 will be looking to prove themselves in their new Division. 

Both teams have multiple stars. Peter Damianos, a definite stand out from the Hawks, scored a whopping seven goals in their clash against St Kilda City in Round 6 to help his team to victory, following on from three goals in Round 5.

Damianos’ teammate Brady Eva was instrumental in front of goal, scoring three goals for the Hawks. The Hawks had Eva large spread of goal-scorers with seven other players registering goals in their Round 6 contest. 

Bentleigh’s Matthew Butler is one to watch out for, scoring three goals against Murrumbeena in Round 5.

תגובות


bottom of page